Our website uses cookies to improve your on-site experience. By using the website, cookies are being used as described in our Policy Document
Warning: To log in you will need to enable cookies and reload the page (Policy Document)
My ePortfolio Register   

Privacy Policy

1. Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all our services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the ecancer Group.

Use the links below to find out more about how we use your personal information:

  1. Who are we and how do you contact us and our Data Protection Officer?
  2. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?
  3. What is the source of your personal information?
  4. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)
  5. What should you do if your personal information changes?
  6. For how long is your personal information retained by us?
  7. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website – https://www.ecancer.org

ecancer our Data Protection Officer

We’re the ecancer Group, 13 King Square Avenue, Bristol, BS2 8HU, UK. We are a data controller of your personal data. The ecancer group of organisations includes, ecancer ltd, the ecancer Global Foundation, The ECMS Foundation and Cancer Intelligence Ltd,  We have a dedicated data protection officer (“DPO”). You can contact the DPO using the details below or by writing to the above address, marking it for the attention of the DPO or going to Contact Us.

2. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

  • Personal information that we’ll process in connection with all of our services, if relevant, includes:
  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details and contact details history
  • Your place and country of work

3. What is the source of your personal information?

  • We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:
  • From you directly,
  • Information generated about you when you use our services
  • Not for profit partners (for example, Institutes, hospitals, Societies and other charitable organisations) and other business organisations who are a part of providing your Services or operating our organisation
  • Researching online databases or repositories in the public domain

4. What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data, including any of the personal data listed in section 2 above, for the following purposes:

  • Managing services relating to that our service (such as publishing peer review articles)
  • To improve the operation of our organisation and that of our partners
  • To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below)
  • For market research and analysis and developing statistics (for example web analytics packages)
  • For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain services. We’ll send marketing to you by email, social media and digital channels. Offers may relate to any of our services we think may be of interest
  • To provide personalised content and services to you, such as tailoring our services, our digital customer experience and offerings to promote the services or products of other selected partners
  • To develop new services and to review and improve current services
  • To share information, as needed, with our not for profit partners (for example, Institutes, hospitals, Societies and other charitable organisations) research partners (for example European funded projects) and business partners as part of providing and administering our services or operating our business (for example sending a journal paper to our typesetters to be formatted)
  • To process any donations made to the ECMS foundation or the ecancer Global Foundation (registered UK charity number 1176307)

What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:
Where it is needed to provide you with our services, such as:

  • Reviewing, managing and editing journal manuscripts and education modules
  • Managing film interviews agreed by you
  • Managing your education activity
  • Managing any services you hold with us
  • Updating your records
  • Sharing your personal information with business partners and services providers when you use a service such as our email provider
  • All stages and activities relevant to managing the service including enquiry, administration and management of accounts,
  • For some of our profiling to decide whether to offer you a service,
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
    •  Managing your services relating to that, updating your records,
    • To perform and/or test the performance of, our services and internal processes
    • For management and audit of our business operations including accounting
    • To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff (see below)
    • To administer our good governance requirements and those of other members of our Group, such as internal reporting and compliance obligations or administration required
    • For market research and analysis and developing statistics
    • For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain service. We will send marketing to you by email, social media and other digital channels
    • Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide insight and analysis of our customers to partner organisations either as part of providing services, helping us improve products or services, or to assess or to improve the operating of our organisation
    • For some of our profiling and other automated decision making
    • Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our organisation or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations
    • To comply with our legal obligations
    • With your consent or explicit consent:
    • For some direct marketing communications
    •  For some of our profiling

6. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  • The ecancer group
  • Business partners, or others who are a part of providing your services or operating our organisation (such as Mailchimp to manage our email communication with you or DCL to manage the typesetting of articles, logistics partners who support us in arranging interviews and the production of educational content)

7. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details below.

8. Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

We’re based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. If we do so we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements.

9. What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records using the details in the Contact Us section of our website.

10. Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

The majority of our services are open access and provided for free without supplying personal information. However we’re unable to provide you with some of our services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

11. Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

In this section monitoring means any: listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications.
We may monitor where permitted by law and we’ll do this where the law requires it, or to comply with regulatory rules, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems and procedures and for quality control and staff training purposes. This information may be shared for the purposes described above.

12. For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations
  • For as long as we provide services to you
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

13. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details below.

14. Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website to exercise these rights.

15. What are your marketing preferences and what do they mean?

We may use your email address and social media or digital channels (for example, Facebook, Google and message facilities in other platforms) to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below or by following the instructions in the communication.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the DPO, you can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website.

Alternatively, you can write to ecancer, 13 King Square Avenue, Bristol, BS2 8HU, UK,
marking it for the attention of the DPO.

Links to:

Contact us
Our website terms and conditions
Our cookie policy
Home
 

Document updated 18 May 2018



Founding partners

European Cancer Organisation European Institute of Oncology

Founding Charities

Foundazione Umberto Veronesi Fondazione IEO Swiss Bridge

Published by

Cancer Intelligence